|Latin name:||Haliaeetus albicilla|
|English name:||White-tailed eagle|
|Squad:||Birds of Prey (Falconiformes)|
|Body length, cm:||70–90|
|Body weight, kg:||3–6,9|
|Features:||silhouette in flight, the shape and color of the tail|
|Number, thousand pairs:||about 2.4|
|Guard Status:||SPEC 3, CEE 1, BERNA 2, BONN 1, CITES 1|
|Habitats:||A species living along sea and ocean coasts|
|Additionally:||Russian description of the species|
Large representative of the genus. In appearance, it is a somewhat stocky bird, most of the foregrips lack feathers, a short wedge-shaped tail is white in adults and dark in young. The general plumage tone is brownish, lighter on the head and neck. In flight, wide wings are visible, compared with the rest of the body, the neck stands out. There is no sexual dimorphism.
Spread. In Europe and Greenland, there are sedentary, nomadic and migratory individuals. In the western part of Europe is absent. Northern populations spend the winter in the south of the range. In Italy, since 1956, the white-tailed eagle ceased to nest in Sardinia. Currently, individual individuals fly here in the fall and remain wintering.
Habitat. White-tailed eagle is strictly committed to the water element, it can usually be seen on rocky shores or islets, near lakes, large rivers, on sea coasts, in swamps.
Biology. From the end of February to March, depending on latitude, it builds a nest of rather large sizes, in which, as a rule, it lays 2 eggs. Hatching, which lasts about 38 days, is carried out by the female. Young birds begin to fly at the age of 70–75 days. One clutch per year. White-tailed eagle prefers large prey, waterfowl, fish, mammals, but does not shy away from carrion.
Interesting fact. Generations of white-tailed eagles can nest in the same place for a very long time (more than one and a half centuries), and the nest, which is built annually, can reach 3 meters in length and 1.5 meters in height.
Security. Of concern is the decrease in the number of this species in many European countries, and in some of its extinction. The reason for this is poaching, human anxiety, and water pollution. Several local reintroduction projects of White-tailed Eagles have been carried out, which have yielded positive results.
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)