The sizes of these amazing animals are small: the length of their body is 37-43 cm, the tail is slightly less than the length (30-35 cm), their weight ranges from 590 to 800 grams. Addition to spotted linsangs (Prionodon) very elegant. They have an elongated torso, neck and muzzle with long vibrissae. Lingsang limbs are slender, neat paws, small with retractable claws. On the hind legs of these animals there are skin protective blades for the claws. Their hairline is short, dense and soft, reminiscent of velvet, the tail and soles of the paws are also covered with wool. Lingsangs have large, rounded and dark eyes, of medium size, mobile and rounded at the ends of the ears. The striped lensang has a whitish-gray or brownish-gray color on the dorsal side of the body and cream on the abdominal side; four or five wide black and dark brown stripes are located across the back. The sides of the body and limbs with dark spots, the tail with alternating light and dark rings. Spotted lensang has an orange-brown or light brown color. Black spots on the upper body pass in more or less regular rows. Lingsang has 8 or 10 dark rings on its tail.
Description and distribution
Body length striped lingsang (Prionodon linsang) ranges from 37.5 to 43 cm, tail - from 30.5 cm to 35.5 cm. This slender and graceful animal is painted in light gray or brown-gray and is decorated with 4 or 5 transverse black stripes. He has dark spots on his sides and legs. It lives in the forests of Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra and Kalimantan. This nocturnal animal spends most of the time on trees, cleverly and quickly climbs and jumps on them. He is no less agile on earth. Representatives of this species live in dense tropical forests. Occasionally they are found in dry forests and near human settlements at an altitude of no higher than 1800 meters.
Nutrition and Reproduction
Eat striped lenses insects, small lizards and snakes, frogs, birds and their eggs, small mammals, sometimes eat fruits. These graceful predators await prey in ambush, lying on their stomachs with their tail straightened, which is why they are often mistaken for snakes. Lingsangs hunt at night, and during the day rest in their nests.
They arrange nests from dry leaves and small branches in hollows or burrows. One litter can have one or two cubs (usually two). Cubs are born blind and helpless. Their birth weight is about 40 grams. They do not leave the nest until weaning. The male does not take part in raising offspring.
Genus of spotted lenses = Prionodon Horsfield, 1824
The sizes are small. Body length 37-43 'cm, tail length 30-35 cm. Weight about 0.7 kg. The addition is elegant. The body is elongated, the limbs are short. The neck is long. The muzzle is elongated and narrow. Retractable claws. Skin protection blades for claws are present on the hind legs. The hairline is low, thick and soft. The striped lensang has a whitish-gray or brownish-gray color on the dorsal side of the body and cream on abdominal. Four or five wide black and dark brown stripes are located across the back. The sides of the body and limbs with dark spots, the tail with alternating light and dark rings. Spotted lensang has an orange-brown or light brown color. Black spots on the upper body pass in more or less regular rows. On the tail of 8 or 10 dark rings.
The diploid number of chromosomes in the striped lensang is 34.
Distributed in Nepal, Assam in India, Burma, on the Indochina and Malacca Peninsulas, on the islands of Sumatra, Java, Kalimantan.
Ecology is poorly studied. Inhabit dense forests and bushes. Active mainly at night. Climb trees well. They feed mainly on birds, as well as small mammals and insects. The female gives two litters per year, in each 2 or 3 cubs. Reproduction probably occurs in February and August.
striped lensang - P. linsang Hardwicke, 1821 (south of Burma, Ma-Lak Peninsula, Sumatra Island, Java, Kalimantan),
spotted leansang - P. pardicolor Hodgson, 1841 (Nepal, Assam in India, northern Burma, Indochina Peninsula).
Binturong clan = Arctictis Temminck, 1824
The genus is the only species: binturong - A. binturong Raffles, 1821.
The sizes are medium and large. Body length 61–96 cm, tail length 56–89 cm. Weight 9–14 kg. The body is elongated, the limbs are relatively short. The head is wide in the brain and shortened, tapering to the nose - in the front. Ears of medium height, rounded, widely spaced. Strong tail with a grasping tip (a grasping tail among predators is only present in Potos flavus). A high, coarse and shaggy hairline is characteristic. The hair reaches the greatest length in the main part of the tail. On the back surfaces of the ears are long tassels. On the body, the hair is shiny, black, often with gray or yellow tips. The edges of the ears are white. Nipple 2 pairs.
The diploid number of chromosomes is 42.
Distributed in Burma (possibly also in Assam in India, Bhutan, Nepal, Sikkim), on the peninsulas of Indochina and Malacca and on the islands of Sumatra, Java, Kalimantan and Palawan.
It inhabits dense forests, is rare everywhere. Ecology is poorly studied. It leads predominantly arboreal lifestyle. Active at night. Slow animal. It feeds, apparently, mainly on fruits, as well as carrion. Easy to tame.
The habitat extends from Nepal and northeast India through the southern provinces of China to Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia and northern Thailand. The largest populations are observed in the foothills of the Himalayas. In India, spotted lensang is most commonly found in Sikkim, Assam, and Bengal. In China, it lives in the provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Guangxi and the autonomous region of Tibet.
The animal settles mainly in mountainous areas at heights of up to 2700 m above sea level. He prefers bamboo groves, rain and gallery forests, partially bordering the grassy plains and located near rivers. In the lowlands, it is rarely noticed. To date, taxonomy distinguish 2 subspecies.
Lensangs live in splendid isolation and are active at night. In the afternoon they sleep in the hollows of trees. Predators are ideally suited for movement along branches and trunks, therefore, they seek life on the soil surface much less often. The animal is omnivorous. His diet includes various small vertebrates (Vertebrata). It eats birds, bird eggs, snakes, lizards, frogs and rodents. During the feed-free period it can eat carrion.
Hunting is most often carried out from an ambush.
The predator kills a small prey with a bite in the back of the head, and the larger one is first pressed to the ground in a jump, and then bites until death. An insignificant place in the daily menu is taken by ripe fruits and insects. Each animal has its own home area, the boundaries of which are intensely marked. Feces and urine are used as fragrant labels. Additionally, it rubs against hard objects with the shoulders, nape and sides, leaving a discharge of odorous glands.
Names: in Russian - Spotted Linsang, in German - Fleckenlinsang, in English - Spotted linsang, in Ukrainian - Linsang dances.
Appearance: Spotted lenses are small animals with a slender, elongated body and short limbs. The head of representatives of this species is long, narrow, pointed. The eyes are large, round, dark. Ears are medium sized, open, mobile, wide, rounded at the ends. Vibrissae are long. The number of teeth is 38. Molar teeth are only on the lower jaw. The limbs are slender, the legs are neat, small. Retractable claws. The tail is medium length. The hairline is short, dense and soft, resembles velvet. The tail and sole of the feet are also covered with wool. Anal glands are absent. Sexual dimorphism is absent.
Color: The main coat color (from head to tail) is from brownish to bright red. Most individuals have a light brown fur. Large dark spots are located on the back, sides and upper part of the limbs, the size of which decreases in the direction from the back to the limbs. The lower part (from the lower jaw to the belly and paws) has a light color. On the tail are several dark wide stripes. The tip is also dark.
The size: Adult individuals have a body length of 34-41 cm. The length of the tail is 33-35 cm.
Weight: Adult animals weigh between 590 and 800 grams.
Life span: It is believed that in captivity, representatives of this species can live up to 10 years, in the natural habitat, of course, less.
Vote: Spotted lenses are known to emit a hiss when scared, and giggling sounds when they rejoice.
The mating season runs from February to August, and at the southern borders almost all year round. The female brings posterity only once during the season. Her ability to fertilize lasts about 11 days.
The duration of pregnancy and milk feeding in the wild is unknown.
1-2 blind and naked cubs weighing about 40 g are born in the nest, which the female builds on a tree about 3 m from the ground. The male does not take part in raising offspring. Sexual maturity in offspring occurs at 12 months. At this age, they part with their mother and recover in search of their own hunting grounds.
The body length of adult individuals reaches 38-41 cm, tail 33-35 cm. Weight ranges from 500 to 1200 g. The body is elongated, flexible, resembles a cat and adapted to exist on trees. The muzzle is similar to a fox, but sharper.
Big dark eyes are set in front of the head and provide excellent night vision. Hearing is highly developed, ears are mobile. The neck is long. On short legs, 5 fingers armed with sharp retracting claws.
A pronounced sexual dimorphism is absent. Females are slightly smaller and lighter than males.
The color of soft and thick fur varies from light gray to reddish brown. Dark spots of various shapes are arranged in a chaotic order on the back and stomach. On the tail there are transverse darkish and light stripes. Life expectancy in vivo is not known for certain. In zoos, spotted Lensang lives up to 10 years.
Strength and Security
Population: The main threat to the species is a reduction in habitat due to deforestation. Also, a decrease in population is possible due to unregulated hunting and low reproduction rate.
Security status: Species of Spotted Lensang is listed on I USD with a status of “Endangered”. It is also listed in CITES Appendices I and II.