Siberian Zhulan - (weight 28-30 g) with relatively short wings and a rather long stepped tail. As with all shrikes, the beak is strong, hooked at the end, dentate-like protrusion at the end of the beak, legs with sharp bent claws. The male has a grayish-brown top, a reddish head, and a yellowish-brown tail. The bottom is buffy, the forehead, eyebrow and throat are white. The female is dimmer, the young ones are darker.
The voice is a sharp check-check and a loud chjaa-chjaa. Singing is a melodious twittering often involving imitation of other birds. Zhulan is careful (Syroechkovsky, Rogacheva, 1980).
Spread. Bird of open and clarified landscapes of Siberia: thickets of bushes and river urea in the steppe, parks, forest-steppe groves, sparse forests, clearings and fires (Rogacheva, 1988). Siberian zhulan penetrates the mountains along river valleys, where it is common in mixed forests and along the outskirts of meadows on the Yenisei terraces and is rare in pine forests on these terraces (Sokolov et al., 1983, Petrov, Rudkovsky, 1985).
In the Minusinsk depression, it is found everywhere where there is woody or shrubby vegetation. Zhulan nests in park forests and thickets of bushes of the Usinsk depression. Common, in places abundant in the forest-steppe. Most characteristic of subtaiga and southern taiga. On the Kozul plain, its nesting abundance in birch-aspen groves interspersed with meadows was 27 individuals / km 2 (Naumov, 1960). Zhulans are also numerous on overgrowing mowings, felling, and silkworms of the southern taiga Angara region: 56 individuals / km 2 in felling areas of dark coniferous forests, about 159 in felling areas (Vladyshevsky, 1975, Vladyshevsky, Shaparev, 1976). According to Yu.S. Ravkina (1984), the Zhulan in the Angara region is abundant in recent clearings and deins in pine forests (43 individuals / km 2) and on overgrown taiga burnt areas (14 individuals). The abundance of Siberian julan in the upper river was very high. Keti above s. Makovskoye (58 '15' N), here on a silkworm couples met on average at a distance of 70 m from one another (Moskvitin et al., 1977). In the southern Yenisei taiga (59-60 'N), such a high abundance was not observed anywhere: here, nesting time was common in the Yenisei forest-meadow floodplain and in pine rows (1 and 2 individuals / km 2, respectively) (Bursky, Vakhrushev , 1983).
In the Yenisei middle taiga and to the north, the distribution of the julan associated with sparse forests is largely confined to the most man-made Yenisei strip. At Mirny (62 '15' N), zhulan is a rare, sometimes ordinary bird. The Siberian Zhulan nests annually in the Mirnovskaya glade, often in burnt areas and transitional marshes in the basins of the Varlamovka and Sarchikhi rivers. In the river basin Birobchan (basin of the Podkamennaya Tunguska, Central Siberian Reserve) Siberian julan was numerous in 1986 on the valley burning. In the Yenisei northern taiga, it is rare, but nests to the north of the subzone (Angutiha, 66 '10' N). Zhulan was also found in the Yenisei forest-tundra (68-69 'N), where it probably nests in floodplain thickets and sparse forests near the Yenisei; in the second half of August 1977, the abundance was equal to the floodplain willow-alder thickets in southern forest-tundra (Ust-Khantayka) 4 individuals / km 2, in the same place in rare-standing birch-spruce forests - 2, and in larch-birch woodlands in a typical forest-tundra (Nikolskoye) - 2 individuals / km 2 (Rogacheva et al., 1983) .
In the mountains of Putorana, so far to the north, the Zhulan was not found: it is very rare within the extreme northern taiga near the Norilsk lakes and in the river basin. Fish and does not enter the forest-tundra (Kretschmar, 1966). On the Khantai Lake (68 '30' N) in the summer of 1960, broods of Zhulans were found (Syroechkovsky, 1961). Nesting in the extreme northern taiga in the upper river was also proved. Turukhan, near the lake. Yazevo (67 '10'N): July 30, 1978 a young, not fully fledged bird was caught here (Rogacheva et al., 1987).
Phenology. Arrives at Krasnoyarsk by June 1, fresh masonry - June 18, rally - the second decade of July. A.V. Kretschmar (1966) at the lake On July 22, Keta found large chicks in the nest, and on July 27 he observed young flying (Syroechkovsky, Rogacheva, 1980).
Breeding. Nest on a tree, bushes, less often on the ground. Clutch - 4-7 pinkish or whitish eggs with brownish spots (Syroechkovsky, Rogacheva, 1980).
Nutrition. The Siberian zhulan eats animal food, mainly insects, but also small vertebrates: birds, mammals, frogs, lizards. Characteristic is the collection of food reserves by pricking extracted animals on spikes or knots (Syroechkovsky, Rogacheva, 1980).
Lanius cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
|the shoot place:||Tashanta, Altai Republic|