Names: Ethiopian genetics.
Area: Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Sudan and Djibouti.
Description: Ethiopian civet has a graceful, flexible feline-like body. These animals have short legs, an elongated muzzle, similar to the face of a weasel, as well as small round ears. The tail is fluffy, at its base there are glands secreting a sharply smelling liquid - musk. Females have two pairs of nipples.
Color: in the hair color, brownish-yellowish or gray tones predominate.
The size: body length about 40-50 cm, tail length often coincides with body length.
Weight: Ethiopian geneta is a small animal, the weight of which usually ranges from 1-1.5 kg.
Life span civet living in a natural habitat is about 10 years, but in captivity they can live up to 15-20 years.
Vote: these animals make sounds like cats, including growls, hisses, and even purrs.
Habitat: Ethiopian civet prefers to choose mountainous terrain for living, especially moorland. It settles in the steppe and semi-desert virgin areas.
Enemies: natural enemies are unknown, but many large carnivorous mammals and birds, as well as humans, can be considered potential.
Nutrition: Ethiopian civet is an omnivorous animal with pronounced carnivore. She feeds on small animals, birds and their eggs, as well as invertebrates.
Behavior and lifestyle: civet are nocturnal. During the day, animals take refuge in rocky caves or burrows dug by other animals, in hollows of trees or on branches. As a rule, they rest in a permanent place. By habits remind ferrets.
Social structure: The Ethiopian civet prefers a solitary existence, meeting with representatives of its species only for breeding, but animals also live in pairs. Animals use musk to denote their territory.
Season / breeding season: civet breeds all year round, without reference to a specific season or month.
Puberty: occurs at the age of about two years.
Pregnancy: lasts 10-12 weeks.
Offspring and development: in the brood, there are usually from 1 to 4 cubs, usually 2-3. Babies are born in a nest lined with dry grass, blind, weighing a little more than 50 g. They feed on their mother’s milk for about two months, then switch to an adult diet. About a year they remain with their mother.
Economic value: This civet is easily tamed, so locals sometimes keep these animals at home to exterminate rats and mice.
Population and conservation status: Ethiopian civet is not well understood, therefore, it is not possible to determine its environmental status.