Welcome to page 404! You are here because you entered the address of a page that no longer exists or has been moved to another address.
The page you requested may have been moved or deleted. It is also possible that you made a small typo when entering the address - this happens even with us, so check it again carefully.
Please use the navigation or search form to find the information you are interested in. If you have any questions, then write to the administrator.
The plumage is dense, adjacent. The color is contrasting, combines chestnut, white, black tones, a number of birds in the mating dress have a metallic luster. Young birds usually have a brownish-motley top and a light lower body. On the forehead of most species there are brightly colored leathery plaques - blue, red, in the Australian jacanas - the plaque is transformed into a high scarred crest of cartilage. The beak is usually also bright, from blue to red, the rainbow is dark. Legs are bluish-gray, in the lesser Yakana. Microparra capensis - green.
There is no sexual dimorphism in color, but females are somewhat larger than males. This is due to the partial inversion of the sexual roles in Yakan. In at least four species, about one male constantly keeps 3-4 males occupying adjacent areas.
The Yakans, as a rule, are saddlers, often spend their whole lives in the same body of water, avoid water areas with salt water, a fast current, and do not meet along the sea coasts (except for mangroves). Daytime birds swim well and dive, fly well, er reluctantly, flying in, strive to immediately sit in the thicket. The voices of yakan are a bit like the voices of some shepherd birds. These are whistles, quiet two or three syllables.
In addition to a variety of aquatic invertebrates, fish fry, small frogs, seeds and shoots of aquatic plants are noted in the diet.
The jacans are widespread in the tropics of the whole world, one species enters the subtropics, flies into the territory of Russia. Eight modern species are grouped into 6 genera,
2 of which (Microparra and Actophilornis) endemic to Africa and Madagascar, 2 (Hydrophasianus and Metopidius) - for Asia, 1 for Australasia (Iridiparra) and America (Jacana) .
Source: E.A. Koblik "Variety of birds", part 2, Moscow State University, 2001.
Pheasant Tail Jacana
For the long tail feathers, the pheasant-tailed yakana is often called the water pheasant. Birds really look like tiny copies of pheasants. The chest and tail are black, the head and neck are white, the back of the neck is yellow, and there is a black spot on the back of the head. The wings are white with black tops. Thin blue beak. Females are more brightly colored than males. Males acquire such a colorful look only for the breeding season. The rest of the time they look more modest
The species is found in South and Southeast Asia. In the north, the range reaches the southern slope of the Himalayas, in eastern China - to the province of Hebei. In Taiwan, this species is on the verge of extinction. For others, Yakan life is also not too floppy. Clean, warm, not occupied by humans small reservoirs on our planet are less and less.
In Russia, individual flights were recorded in Primorye - on the De Vries peninsula and in the area of Terney Bay. Nests are arranged from March to July. Females are very prolific - they can make up to 10 clutches.