Mountain Macaw has several alternative names - Ara Couloni and Blue-headed Macaw. Latin name - Primolius couloni, syn. Propyrrhura couloni. It differs from its other brothers in a bright blue head. The rest of the pen is green. There is also a blue color on the wings. The tail is red-brown with a bluish ending. The beak is black, with tints of ivory. The area of bare skin around the eyes is gray. The iris is yellow with a red-orange ring.
It is impossible to distinguish a female from a male. Young chicks are distinguished by a dark iris and a shorter tail.
The length of an adult bird is 40-41 cm, weight 207-294 grams. Life expectancy is 30-40 years, but there are no official statistics confirming this.
A rare species of parrot, so it is rarely possible to meet nurseries that are breeding this species. However, the birds themselves are very easily tamed. Their screams are less piercing than, for example, the red-backed macaw. The owner needs to provide not only good nutrition, but also provide the pet with activities for the mind and do-it-yourself parrot toys - made or bought in the store. The feathered bird also needs branches and a tree to occupy its powerful beak. Branches can only be cut away from roads and railways. Ara, like many large feathered pets, needs considerable attention from the owner, joint games and activities.
Please note, such a bird requires a durable spacious aviary. In the sale of cages for parrots of this size, you can find mainly the same manufacturers as for smaller birds: Triol, FOP, Ferplast, Inter-Zoo, Savic. The more the model is chosen, the better.
Lifestyle in nature
The mountain macaw lives in Peru, Brazil, Northern Bolivia. They prefer to settle in moist forests on river banks, as well as in wetlands. During the breeding season, these parrots usually live in pairs. At other times, cohabit in small families - up to 4 relatives. It is rare to see a flock of 60 birds, as a rule, this can only be observed in some area where they can feed.
The breeding season is from October to April. They build their nests in tree cavities. The treasure consists of 2-4 eggs, incubation lasts about a month. Both parents look after and feed their babies. Chicks fledge in the region of 3 months of age, but still some time still remain with their parents.
Mountain Macaw (Primolius couloni, Propyrrhura couloni)
Mountain Macaw (lat.Primolius couloni, syn. Propyrrhura couloni) - a bird of the parrot family.
Body size 40–42 cm, weight 250–350 g.
The main background of the plumage is green. The head and coverts of the wings are blue. Lower fly feathers and lower tail feathers are olive yellow. The upper feathers of the tail are red-brown with a blue end. The iris is yellow with an orange-red ring. Periocular ring and cheeks without feathers, gray-black. The beak is black, the tip of the beak is light beige. Paws are light.
Male and female are colored the same. The male is larger than the female. In young birds, the iris is dark.
It lives in the east of Peru, in Western Brazil and Northern Bolivia.
It inhabits mainly tropical high-trunk forests up to an altitude of 1300 m above sea level. Also found in forests growing along river banks, wetlands with islands of palm trees, partially open forests, clearings.
The diet includes palm nuts, fruits, seeds, buds.
Out of the breeding season, kept in small flocks. Active during daylight hours. Mountain macaw prefers tall trees growing near the water. In hot hours, resting in the crown of trees.
The breeding season is October-April. Throughout the year, there are 1-2 masonry. In clutch usually 3-4 eggs. Incubation lasts 24-26 days. Chicks remain in the nest for 90 days, and are completely covered with feathers only in the fourth month of life.
The population is only 100-200 individuals. Included in CITES, Appendix I.
Mountain macaw is listed in the International Red Book as a species in a vulnerable position. “Are in a vulnerable position” (Vulnerable species, VU) - the conservation status assigned to biological species that are at risk of becoming endangered. They need to monitor the number and rate of reproduction, as well as measures to help preserve their habitat. Sometimes such species breed well in captivity, but retain the status of “Are in a vulnerable position”, since there is a threat to the wild population of the species.
Parrots become sexually mature at the age of 2.5-3 years. Life expectancy in nature is up to 30-40 years.
Synonyms: Mountain Macaw, Blue-headed Macaw, Macaw Coulomb, Ara couloni, Propyrrhura couloni, Blue-headed macaw (Eng.), Gebirgsara (German).
Subfamily: Real Parrots
View: Mountain Macaw