CUSTOMI TURKEY (Alectura lathami) distributed on the eastern coast of Australia and in some species of New Guinea (Talegalla, Aepypodius), known under the same Russian name artisanal turkey. In an Australian artisanal turkey, the head and neck are bare, but with numerous coarse hairy feathers, the neck is separated from the chest by a collar of white feathers, the rest of the plumage is dark brown. The tail of a makeshift turkey is usually raised upward and, like that of a domestic chicken, gable. In a heap up to 1 m high and 3-4 m in diameter, the temperature rises sharply as a result of the rotting process. A handicraft turkey waits when the temperature drops, stirring the material on top of the heap. A check of the degree of warming of the heap is done by a male artisanal turkey, applying a beak to its surface. Which organ serves to determine the temperature in artisanal turkey has not yet been clarified. It is possible that this is a language. Until favorable conditions come, the male artisanal turkey does not allow the female to this "incubator".
Bigfoot Shrubby, or Australian Shrubby Chicken
Bigfoot shrubby, or Australian shrubby chicken - Alectura lathami. The size of an adult is 70 cm. The strong long legs of an Australian shrub chicken are very characteristic of all weed chickens that feed exclusively on the ground. Birds use their paws to rake dry leaves and grass and collect various animal and plant foods from the soil surface, including insects and other invertebrates, as well as fallen fruits and seeds.
Australian bush chickens run very quickly, they resort to flight, only fleeing from danger or to fly up but a tree for an overnight stay.
Like most weed chickens, females of this species lay their eggs in incubator heaps. With his strong paws, the male rakes up a bunch of plant debris and soil. The decomposition of organic materials generates heat. The male maintains in the thickness of the heap a relatively constant temperature of about 33 ° C, adding material when cooling or raking it in case of overheating. At the same time, the male every now and then indicates his place of residence with loud deaf cries. They attract females to the heap that lay in it in common complexity 18-24 eggs.
Habitat - coastal and subcontinental areas of eastern Australia from Cape York to New South Wales. Habitats - rainforests, dense shrubs, green spaces in cities.