O p and s and n about p and znak about in. Body length up to 123 mm, tail - up to 116 mm (on average, about 90% of body length), feet - up to 26 mm. The muzzle is pointed, the eyes are large, and the auricles are long. There is no longitudinal black strip on the back, just as there is no yellow spot or strip on the chest between the forelimbs. Nipples 4 pairs.
Skull with a relatively wide and flattened brain capsule in the posterior region. The crest-shaped rim along the edges of the interorbital region, as a rule, does not pass from the frontal bones to the parietal, and if it does, it does not look like a crest, but a slightly isolated cushion. Coronal seam in the form of a smooth arc, convex back, in contrast to the small forest mouse, in which it has an angular shape. The ends of the pterygoid processes of the palatine bones are located at the level of the front ends of the auditory drums. Unlike the field mouse, a long coronoid process of the mandibular bone is characteristic, which reaches or almost reaches the front edge of the articular surface of the articular (in the field mouse it does not reach half of its upper edge).
Spread. Central and Southern Siberia east of the river. Ob, north to r. Vilyui in its lower and middle reaches, in Prilena Yakutia (including the right-bank) to the north to the Arctic Circle, in the valley of the river. Yana - to the latitude of Verkhoyansk (in isolation?). To the south to Altai and Sayan, Baikal, Amur and Primorye, about. Sakhalin. Along the coast of the Sea of Okhotsk to the latitude of Okhotsk.
Outside of Russia, the area of distribution of the species includes Northern Mongolia, China, except for the southern and western regions, the Peninsula of Korea, the northern Japanese islands, and North. India(?).
Of the 2 subspecies described within Russia, Apodemus is likely in the southeastern part of Evenkia. peninsulae major.
Biotop. Inhabits the forest and forest-steppe zones and the corresponding mountain zones. Avoids dark coniferous, spruce and spruce-cedar taiga, as well as pure moss cedar forests. It reaches a high abundance in mixed forests, including floodplain and insular, oak-larch and birch-aspen, in young grasses and shrubs. It does not avoid larch trees and steppe pine trees, in the mountains it rises to the upper border of the forest, and in the years of high numbers it also occurs in alpine meadows, it does not penetrate into the alpine belt. Lives on the outskirts of cultivated fields, concentrating here during the ripening period.
Good luck. As shelters widely uses basal voids and other natural shelters. Associated burrows have a simple device. More complex ones have 1-2 exits, several “pantry” chambers, passages are located at a depth of 30-40 cm, and their length can reach 3.5 m.
And to and in n about with t. In summer it is active at night and at dusk, in autumn and winter it was constantly observed in the morning.
Nutrition. In all seasons, food is dominated by seeds of tree species, berry shrubs, shrubs, and forbs. The presence of animal food is constantly observed. In the south and east of the range were observed reserves (acorns, hazelnuts), sometimes quite significant.
SECTION The number of litters per year, the number of young in the brood, as well as the degree of participation in the breeding of young of the first litter, vary significantly with the latitude of the area, height above sea level, and also depend on the state of the population. The beginning of breeding coincides with the periods of snowmelt, the end - with the cessation of vegetation and the onset of stable cold weather. Adult females can give up to 3 (usually 1-2) litters, 5-6 (less in the north) cubs each. The arrived yearlings in the north do not breed, in the south they give 1 litter.
Value In populated areas, with high numbers, it harms field cultivation and food supplies. The natural carrier of pathogens is at least a dozen diseases, including Japanese encephalitis, tularemia and hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome.
Red, or Japanese, mouse - Apodemus (Alsomys) speciosus Temmink, 1845
Body length up to 120 mm, tail up to 106 mm (average 95% of body length). Compared with the previous type of animal "heavy" constitution. The color of the dorsal surface is light, similar to that of forest mice, but with bright, brick-red tones. There is no dark dorsal strip; sometimes a slight darkening of the fur on the chest is observed. The end of the tail in most (more than 75%) of individuals in our fauna is white. Nipples 4 pairs. In the karyotype, 2n = 48.
The crest-shaped rims along the edges of the interorbital region are poorly developed. The structure of the four-root upper M1 is characterized by the constant presence on the inside of the additional (fifth in the middle row) tubercle, designated as T12. When erased, it forms a small loop that quickly merges with the base of the middle tubercle of the posterior row and the posterior-inner one of the middle. It represents the remainder of the inner branch of the posterior “collar” and is present in many extinct forms, as well as in some individuals of the common forest mouse (Eastern Europe).
Fossil remains are not known.
Distribution: In Russia - only on Fr. Kunashir. Northern Japanese Islands (Hokkaido and Honshu), on about. Hokkaido lives with the previous view.
Lifestyle and importance to humans
Inhabits the edges of mixed coniferous-deciduous forests with undergrowth of bamboo. In the mountains - to the upper border of spruce-fir forests. In years of increased numbers, it is found among sedge-grass meadows of the low part of the island, and in autumn - in fields and in residential premises. The structure of the holes is similar to that of an East Asian mouse. The food is dominated by coniferous and broad-leaved species, bamboo, some herbaceous plants, including cultivated cereals during their ripening. It breeds from May to October, the number of young in the litter is most often 6 - 7.
Systematic notes: Together with some other types of mice, the Center, and Southeast. Asia in a number of ways is a link between representatives of the subgenus Alsomys Dukel. and Sylvaemus Ogn.
Until recently, the species was poorly represented in the collections of the main repositories of Russia, it has not been studied enough.
See what the "ASIAN MOUSE" is in other dictionaries:
Asian mouse - Apodemus peninsulae see also 11.7.2. Genus Forest mice Apodemus Asian mouse Apodemus peninsulae (Table 48) Body length 10 12.5 cm, tail 8 11 cm. Coloring is brownish buffy or grayish-red, belly is light gray. It lives in the south of Siberia and ... Animals of Russia. Directory
forest asian mouse - azijinė miškinė pelė statusas T sritis zoologija | vardynas taksono rangas rūšis atitikmenys: lot. Apodemus speciosus angl. large Japanese field mouse vok. asiatische Waldmaus rus. East Asian mouse, Asian forest mouse, Japanese mouse ... ... Žinduolių pavadinimų žodynas
Baby mouse - Micromys minutus see also 11.7.2. Genus Forest mice Apodemus Mouse baby Micromys minutus (body length 5 7 cm, tail 4 7 cm). The muzzle is stupid. It differs from the mouse in small ears, from the vole with a long tail. The top color is buffy or ... ... Animals of Russia. Directory
asian wood mouse - azijinė medpelė statusas T sritis zoologija | vardynas taksono rangas rūšis atitikmenys: lot. Chiromyscus chiropus angl. Asiatic tree mouse rus. ryšiai Asian wood mouse: platesnis terminas - azijinės medpelės ... Žinduolių pavadinimų žodynas
Small forest mouse - Apodemus uralensis see also 11.7.2. Genus Forest mice Apodemus Small forest mouse Apodemus uralensis (usually deciduous), forest-steppe copses, floodplains of steppe rivers and reed beds. Often lives in hollows and birdhouses. It occurs in ... ... Animals of Russia. Directory
Yellow-throated mouse - Apodemus flavicollis see also 11.7.2. Genus Forest mice Apodemus Yellow-throated mouse Apodemus flavicollis (Table 48) Very similar to a small forest mouse, but noticeably larger (body length 11.2 14 cm), there is always a yellow spot on the chest. Traces ... ... Animals of Russia. Directory
Caucasian mouse - Apodemus ponticus see also 11.7.2. Genus Forest mice Apodemus Caucasian mouse Apodemus ponticus (Table 48) Body length 10 13 cm, on the chest there is almost always a yellow spot in the form of a triangle, oval or rhombus. The color is reddish with a white abdomen. ... ... Animals of Russia. Directory
House mouse - Mus musculus see also 11.7.1. Genus House mouse Mus House mouse Mus musculus (Winter burrows reach a meter in depth. In nature, looking for food, moves away from the burrow to a distance of 200 meters. It feeds mainly on seeds. In nature often ... ... Animals of Russia. Reference
Harvest mouse - Apodemus agrarius see also 11.7.2. Genus Forest mice Apodemus Field mouse Apodemus agrarius (Appendix 1, burrows are connected by paths, short mink shelters are scattered at feeding sites. Table 48 Table 48 236 house mouse (236a, 236b, ... ... Animals of Russia. Reference book.
Japanese mouse - Apodemus speciosus see also 11.7.2. Genus Forest mouse Apodemus Japanese mouse Apodemus speciosus (Table 48) Differs from the Asian mouse in reddish color and white tail tip. It lives in the forests of the South Kuril Islands, it is common in thickets ... Animals of Russia. Directory