Names: large-spotted civet, Malayan wiverra.
Area: Southeast Asia - India (Malabar, Western Ghats), South China, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, Burma, Thailand, Vietnam.
Description: Malayan wiverra has a long, elongated body. The legs are long. The muzzle is like a dog. Retractable claws.
A rare dark "comb" consisting of longer hair grows from the shoulders to the root of the tail. The nose and ears are pointed.
The fur (especially in the cold season) is long.
Both sexes have well-developed anal glands that look like testicles. The glands produce a pungent odorous secret that the wyverns use to protect themselves from enemies, as well as to mark the borders of their territory.
Color: The main body background of the large-spotted civet is gray with large black spots.
Tail with black and white (5 pcs) concentric rings, tail tip - black.
On the neck on each side there are three black and two white transverse stripes.
The size: body length with head 40-85 cm, tail 33-60 cm.
Weight: 5-10 kg.
Habitat: lowlands (below 300-400 m above sea level) in evergreen, deciduous and dipterocarp forests, in the coastal zone in gallery forests, agricultural fields and plantations (cashew nuts). Sometimes large-spotted civets are found near human habitation.
Food: large spotted civet preys on small mammals (rodents), birds and their eggs, reptiles, amphibians (frogs) and invertebrates (insects). In addition to animal food, eagerly eats fruits, fruits and roots. They like palm juice and coffee berries very much. At times they attack poultry.
Behavior: lead a land and night lifestyle. Civettas are excellent climbers. They feed only on the earth. In the afternoon they sleep in dense thickets or in abandoned burrows.
Social structure: large-spotted civet - territorial animals. They can be quite aggressive to their own kind. The boundaries of its site mark the secret of the anal glands.
Progeny: female gives birth to 2-3 puppies.
Benefit / harm to humans: civet is hunted for meat.
Population / conservation status: Large-spotted civet is rare throughout its range.
The main threats to the species are the loss and destruction of the habitat (logging, development of forests for oil palm and hevea plantations - a source of natural rubber), habitat defragmentation, hunting.
The Malayan Viverra is listed in the IOM Book as a “vulnerable species."
Nakhon ratchasima zoo
- English name:Large-spotted civet
- Latin name:Viverra megaspila
Welcome to my website!
Ever since childhood, I have been a great fan of zoos, but one question always bothered me, as time passes, most of what I have seen is forgotten. Fortunately, computers and the Internet entered the scene, and with it the opportunity to capture everything that I saw in the form of a website.