Sizes in centimeters are shown for reference, and correspond to printing with a resolution of 300 dpi. Purchased files are provided in the format Jpeg.
¹ Standard License permits one-time publication of an image in a limited edition as an illustration of information material or the cover of a printed publication,
² Extended License allows other uses, including advertising, packaging, website design, and so on,
³ License Private Printing allows the use of images in the design of private interiors and for printing for personal use with a circulation of not more than five copies.
* Image Packages give significant savings when buying a large number of works (more)
Original Size: 2598 × 1948 pixels. (5.1 MP)
The price indicated in the table consists of the cost of the license to use the image (75% of the total cost) and the cost of the photobank services (25% of the total cost). This separation is manifested only in the invoices and in the final documents (contracts, acts, registers), in the rest of the interface of the photo bank there are always full amounts payable.
Attention! The use of works from the photobank is possible only after their purchase. Any other use (including for non-commercial purposes and with reference to the photobank) is prohibited and punishable by law.
Alexandria ringed parrot video
Large ringed, or Alexandrian, parrot (Psittacula eupatria) - A rather large parrot, the length of which reaches 55-58 cm, with more than half falling on the tail. This species is the largest parrot among the ringed or necked parrots. The color of the plumage of the large ringed parrot is green with brown-red spots in the upper part of the wings. Males have a black “ring” extending from the lower part of the beak to the middle of the neck, the continuation of the ring on the upper side of the neck is pinkish-red in color, part of the head in the area of this ring is bluish-gray-green in color. This necklace appears in males in the 3rd year of life, and females and young birds do not have it at all. Alexandria parrots have long been kept as caged birds. The first mentions and drawings with their image date back to the time of Ancient Rome. Bird lovers really appreciate them for their gentle disposition and beauty. As a result of breeding work, color mutations of this species were derived: yellow, white, and blue.
Distributed alexander parrot in South Asia: India, Pakistan, eastern Afghanistan, Iran, on the island of Sri Lanka, as well as in several areas of Southeast Asia (Myanmar, Vietnam, Laos). Parrots inhabit the upper tier of the rainforest and rarely descend to the ground. Like all parakeets, they are good flyers, but they usually fly a short distance.
In the masonry large ringed parrots usually 2-4 eggs about the size of pigeons. Only the female sits on them for 23-25 days, the male at this time feeds her and guards the nest. Chicks are in the nest for 7-8 weeks, after which they leave it, but are under the care of their parents for about a month, and then become completely independent. Outwardly, they look like a female, but are more dull colored and do not have red-brown spots on the wings. These spots appear on the 15-18th month of life, and parrots become sexually mature by 3 years. They live in captivity for 40-50 years or more.
Alexandrov ringed parrot (Psittacula eupatria)
Alexandrov ringed parrot (Psittacula eupatria) - a bird of the parrot family.
This is the largest parrot among the necklaces. The length of the parrot with a tail is 45-58 cm. Weight: 250 - 260 g.
The color of the plumage is grassy green, the crown - with a blue tint. There is a brown spot on the shoulder blades, a narrow black stripe on the forehead, there are also black "mustaches" starting from the mandible and stretching back along the lower edge of the cheeks. In mature birds, the beak is large, bright red, and in young parrots it is carrot-colored. Paws are gray except Psittacula eupatria siamensis, in this species of bird, they are yellowish gray.
Sexual differences: males of this species have a wide “necklace”, which is pink on the upper part of the neck, and black (“tie”) from the sides of the neck to the lower part of the beak. Females and young birds do not have such a “necklace”. Full color of plumage of birds acquire at the age of 18-36 months.
Arel habitat: South Asia (India, Pakistan, eastern Afghanistan, Iran, Sri Lanka and the Andaman Islands, as well as a number of areas of Southeast Asia (Myanmar, Vietnam, Laos)). The Alexandria parrot, along with several other types of parrots, has been spotted in European cities, including London and Amsterdam.
The Alexandria parrot is found in various habitats, including in wet and dry forests, planted areas, mangroves and deserts (up to 900 meters above sea level). Like all parrot necklaces, they are good flyers, but they usually fly a short distance.
The Alexandrian parrot eats various seeds, buds, flowers, nectar and fruits.
In their natural habitat, the breeding season lasts from November to April. During this period, females become very territorial. Usually 2-4 eggs are in the clutch, the female incubates for 23-24 days. The male at this time feeds her and guards the nest. Young people at the age of 6 weeks begin to appear from the nest, and at 7 weeks they leave it completely. In color, they look like a female, but they do not have red-brown spots on the wings and their general green color is more dull. At the age of 18 months, young people have red-brown spots on the wings, and in the 3rd year of life - a “necklace” in males.
They have long been kept like caged birds. The first references and drawings with their image date back to the times of Ancient Rome. Fans keep these parrots for their affectionate disposition and beauty. There are cases when parrots of this species "memorized" up to 100 words, but this is very rare, more often their abilities are limited to 10-15 words. Under conditions of cell-enclosure, they live quite a long time (average life expectancy of 40 years).
Thailand, Mongolia, and Iran published stamps depicting an Alexandrian parrot.
Alexandrov ringed parrot is endangered in Pakistan, especially in the Punjab province. This is mainly due to loss of habitat (felling of old trees) and poaching. Although their sale is officially banned in Pakistan, they can be found on open sale in Lahore markets.
Guard Status: view close to vulnerable position.
Close to Vulnerable Position (Near Near Threatened (NT)) - one of the categories of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN, IUCN) in accordance with version 3.1. Until 2001, this category, together with species in need of protection (Eng. Conservation Depend), were considered as subgroups of the group of categories of low risk categories.
Subfamily: Real Parrots
Genus: ringed parrots
View: Alexandrov ringed parrot
The view includes 5 subspecies that differ in size and some color details:
- Psittacula eupatria avensis (Kloss, 1917)
- Psittacula eupatria eupatria (Linnaeus, 1766)
- Psittacula eupatria magnirostris (Ball, 1872)
- Psittacula eupatria nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836)
- Psittacula eupatria siamensis (Kloss, 1917)