Alticola macrotis Radde, 1861 - Vole eared
|Arvicola macrotis||Radde, 1861. Melange Biol., 3: 682.||Buryatia, Okinsky district, Aliber (>).|
|Alticola vinogradovi||Rasorenova, 1933. Bull. MOIP. Sep. Biol., 42, 1: 79.||Altai, Terektinsky Range., Saptan.|
|Alticola macrotis vicina||Portenko, 1963. In the book: Portenko et al., Mammal. Koryak Highlands: 117.||Yakutia, Olekminsky district, Syutchety.|
|Alticola fetisovi||Galkina et Epifantseva, 1986. In the book. Lying. state and prospects of scientific. I will investigate in the reserve. Siberia, vol. 1. M.S. 128.||Chita region., Kyakhtinsky district, ridge. Sohondo|
Description and dimensions. View of the genus of rock voles. Body length up to 12.5 cm, tail length up to 3.2 cm.
Appearance. The color of the back is from dark gray with a brown tint to lighter with brownish tones. The border between the abdominal and dorsal surfaces can be quite distinct. The tail is two-tone: dark from above, light from below.
Spread. Distributed in the alpine belt of the mountains of southern Siberia from Altai to Transbaikalia
Lifestyle. Prefers rocky areas. Settles in the voids among stones and cracked rocks, where it builds nests. If there is a sufficiently deep soil cover, burrows can be dug. Very mobile animal, climbs well and jumps. Activity around the clock. It feeds mainly on the vegetative parts of plants; in autumn, seeds, berries, and nuts of dwarf pine are common in the diet. Also eats mosses and lichens. Makes winter stocks. Brings 2 litters per year.
Number. Accurate abundance data are not available. However, numbers are never high.
- Gromov IM, Erbaeva MA, 1995. Mammal fauna of Russia and adjacent territories. Hare and rodents. St. Petersburg, 522 s.
- Gromov I.M., Polyakov I.Ya., 1977. Voles (Microtinae). Fauna of the USSR, mammals, 3 (8). L .: Nauka, 504 p.
- Shvetsov Yu.G., 1977. Small mammals of the Baikal basin. Novosibirsk: Nauka. 158 p.
- Yudin B.S., Galkina L.I., Potapkina N.F., 1979. Mammals of the Altai-Sayan mountain country. Novosibirsk: Nauka, 293 p.