It has a very bright color plumage. His head is black with a brown tint, which is more pronounced for the female, the wings, back, stomach and short rounded tail are dark green, the rest of the plumage is bright yellow, often with an orange tint. Around the eyes there is a wide white ring, the so-called “glasses”, which are a section of bare white skin. The beak is red. The male differs slightly from the female in size. The length of the parrot is 15-16 cm, the tail is 4 cm. Distributed in Tanzania, Zambia and North-West Mozambique. Inhabits dry grassy steppes with individual groves of acacias. Parrots keep in small flocks, their flight is fast and undulating. They nest in hollows of acacia, where a female spins a dense spherical nest from pieces of branches. She wears nesting material in her beak, and not in plumage, as other lovebirds do. In the still unfinished nest, the female lays 4-5 eggs and incubates them for about 21 days. Parents take good care of their chicks, but even well-fed ones behave very noisily and constantly, but they announce their presence with screams. At the age of 35-40 days, they first fly out of the nest, but for about another two weeks they return for the night to it and are looked after by their parents. After this period they become independent and fly in a flock with other lovebirds.
The masked lovebird was first described by Reichenov in 1887 and brought to Europe in 1927.
View: Fisher's lovebird (Agapornis fisheri).
The main color of the plumage is dark green, the forehead is bright red, the rest of the head and neck are orange-red, the upper covering feathers of the tail (tail) are ultramarine-blue. The inner side of the feathering feathers was black, their upper side is green. Around the eyes there is a wide pure white “ring”, the eye itself is brown. Ivory wax, shiny beak. The legs are gray. Females differ from males in size. The length of the parrot is 15-16 cm, the tail is 4 cm. It is widespread in the north-west of Tanzania (Lake Victoria), inhabits dry savannas with small groves of acacia trees. Birds keep in small flocks, flying from place to place in search of food and water. They nest in hollows, make a nest from pieces of branches that they carry in their beaks. In the clutch there are 4-5 eggs, which the female incubates for 20-21 days.
Species: Black-cheeked lovebird (Agapornis nigrigenis).
The main color of the plumage is dark green. The top of the head is dark orange, the sides of the head and throat are black-brown, the area of the goiter is light red, sometimes with an orange tinge, the back of the head, the back of the head and the sides of the neck are olive green. Around the eyes are “glasses”, eyes are brown. Voskovitsa light meat color, beak red, beak at the base of the horn color. The legs are meaty, sometimes gray. The length of the parrot is 15-16 cm, the tail is 5 cm. Distributed in Zambia along the northern tributary of the Zambezi River and to Victoria Falls. The black-cheeked lovebird was described in 1906 and was brought to Europe in the same year. It is believed that this lovebird is lighter than all other "spectacle" lovebirds multiplies in captivity. Feeding, keeping conditions and breeding it is the same as other lovebirds. In a spacious cage or aviary, you can keep several pairs together.
Species: Strawberry-headed, or Nyasa lovebird (Agapornis lilianae).
The main color of the plumage is dark green, the forehead is carmine red, the sides of the head and throat are also red with a slight yellowish tinge. The neck is strawberry in color, the nape and sides of the neck are olive green. Around the eye there is a wide, pure white bare “ring”. Voskovitsa light meat color. The beak is red, the beak at the base is pink. Legs are meat or light gray. The female is slightly different from the male. In most cases, only the red color is slightly paler. This is the smallest lovebird of the "spectacle" lovebirds, and this differs from Fisher's similar in color lovebird. In addition, a green distinguishing feature is Fisher's ultramarine, which is a reliable distinguishing feature. Distributed in the north-east of Zambia, from the upper reaches of the Shire River to the Zambezi River. It inhabits open spaces with small thickets of acacia and mimosa, keeps in small flocks, the flight is swift and passes with a piercing scream. These parrots nest in colonies.
Species: Gray-headed, or Madagascar lovebird (Agapornis cana).
The plumage is grassy green. The head, neck and top of the chest are gray with a pearly tint, the underside of the chest, belly and undertail are yellowish-green. The tail is wide with a light band in front of a green peak. Wax and beak are light gray. The legs are gray, sometimes with a bluish tint. The female has a completely green plumage. This lovebird is widespread on the island of Madagascar, kept in packs in which individual couples are constantly nearby. For the night the birds gather at the forest edges, they sit tightly pressed against each other on date palms, fly to the rice fields to feed, thereby causing considerable harm to them. During breeding, each pair nests away from other gray-headed lovebirds.
Species: Green-headed lovebird (Agapornis swinderniana).
ABOUTthe plumage paint is green, yellowish on the chest, a black and orange necklace on the neck, so they are sometimes also called necklace lovebirds, the lower back, lower back and supramarine are ultramarine blue. Fly feathers and coverts are black with green outer borders. The mandible is black, the mandible is of a horn color. The legs are gray. The floors are painted the same. Young birds lack a black band on the back of the head and the beak is lighter. Distributed in Liberia, Cameroon, Central Africa, Congo and Zaire. The green-headed lovebird lives in tropical forests. In Liberia, they are more often found in groves of wild Finnish trees, the fruits of which they mainly eat. They keep in small flocks, wandering through the woods in search of food, emitting a loud scream in flight, similar to the sound of a rusty door hinge without oil. The fruits of wild figs and rice seeds are found mainly in the stomachs of these lovebirds. After food saturation, the birds fly to the pond and return to the forest to rest. Their flight is very fast, they move nimble on the ground, seed with their legs.
The Latin name is Agapornis nigrigenis. The main body color is green, the front part of the head is gray-brown. Visually similar to a mask lovebird. But they can nevertheless be distinguished: on the chest of this parrot there is a reddish-orange oval spot. The forehead is reddish brown. Adults have bright red beaks, and young chicks have orange. Around brown eyes is a white patch of bare skin. The bird weighs 40-45 grams, body length 13-14 cm (including a short tail).
This species is the rarest and is in danger of extinction, so it is not common among pets. African birds have a peaceful character, obedient. However, one should deal with the winged one, train him, otherwise undesirable behavior is possible, which is expressed in the bites of the owner or in aggression towards other pets. They are not as noisy as their larger brothers, but their vocal abilities are still quite high. Black-cheeked lovebirds are very active pets, so to direct their energy into a peaceful direction, you should provide them with a lot of toys, especially they will like wooden or paper fun. Before you buy a cage for lovebirds, read the recommendations. The size of the apartment depends on the time the parrot is inside the house, the longer the winged person will spend locked up, the larger the mansions he needs.
The feathered diet should include dry grain mixtures, as well as fruits, vegetables, herbs, berries, mineral stones or sepia. They love to swim, it is necessary to provide the pet with water procedures.
Lifestyle in nature
The birthplace of these vibrant birds is Southwest Zambia. Monopane live mainly among deciduous forests. But they are also found in agricultural areas, where they can find sources of water, since they need it daily. Therefore, in captivity, the issue of drinking should be approached very responsibly, the water in the drinker for the parrot should be replaced daily with clean one. In the dry season, they can gather in large flocks of 800 or more individuals. In nature, they feed on grass seeds, millet, sorghum, corn, insect larvae.
The breeding season is in March-April. The male helps the female with the construction of the nest. In one clutch, as a rule, from 3 to 6 eggs. Hatch eggs for 21-24 days. The female leaves the nest only for feeding. The eyes of only the hatchlings are closed and remain so for 10 days. The father takes over the feeding of the young birds for another two weeks.
Black-cheeked lovebird (Agapornis nigrigenis)
Black-cheeked lovebird (Agapornis nigrigenis) - a bird of the parrot family.
The length of the body is 14-15 cm. The average tail is about 4.2-4.5 cm. The wingspan is 20 cm. Weight is 35-46 g.
Female and male are colored the same. The main color is bright green. The orange-brown spot on the throat looks like an inverted triangle with a sharp or rounded apex. The upper part of the head is brown in color with an orange tint. The mask on the front of the head - cheeks and forehead - is dark brown. The iris is dark brown. Around the eyes there are bare, fledgling patches of white skin, the so-called “glasses”. The beak is colored red, the beak is pinkish. The legs of the parrot are light gray, sometimes with a blue tint. Young birds have a yellow-brown beak; plumage is slightly duller.
Outwardly similar to a mask lovebird, but smaller in size, and his head is grayish in color. A distinctive feature of the mask lovebird is the presence of reddish-orange feathers in the upper part of the breast, and green ones on the top of the tail.
Philip Latley Sclater first described the black-cheeked lovebird in 1906.
Three color forms of the species are artificially derived: green, light green and blue.
Sexual differences: the female is larger than the male in size. She is squat, her head is slightly wider than that of a male.
Habitat: southwest of Zambia.
Parrots settle on hills, not higher than 1300 meters above sea level, in river valleys, savannas, acacia forests. They live in small flocks. The flight of the black-cheeked lovebird is fast and sharp. Flying, he can quickly change his direction. Parrots hide from the scorching sun in the branches of trees, not far from water bodies. In the dry season, these birds can gather in large flocks of up to 800 or more. They love to splash in the water.
Parrots feed on berries, buds and seeds of plants, leaves, flowers of shrubs and trees (acacia, euphorbia, philodendron). They spend a lot of time looking for food. Often in large flocks they destroy crops in the fields, which cause great damage to farmers.
The breeding season begins in January, which ends in May, and corresponds to the time of year that the most heavy rains fall. The same, apparently, the pair is used to hatch the same nest from previous years, the females lay six to seven eggs.
The black-cheeked lovebird builds nests in the hollows of trees, and sometimes uses dwellings abandoned by others. The female is engaged in construction, the male at this time is simply located next to her. The female brings grass, flower petals, tree bark, leaves in her beak and diligently arranges the dwelling. The nest is a room of two compartments. The first is false, the second is convenient and more secure.
The female lays about four eggs, which hatch for 24 days. All this time the male sleeps in the nest. Chicks appear blind, not feathered. They open their eyes at 10 days, fully fledge by the month. For the first time, they leave the nest in 40 days. After that, the male feeds them for another two weeks.
Black-cheeked lovebird reaches puberty in 10-12 months.
Black-cheeked lovebirds reproduce relatively easily, but in the first half of the 20th century there was little interest in them. Now they are rare in poultry and rare as pets.
Black-cheeked lovebird is considered a rare species in natural conditions. In nature, there are about 5-10 thousand individuals. The main reason for the decrease in numbers is poaching, as well as due to the continuous loss of habitat, in particular, due to the gradual drying out of water bodies.
Guard Status: Vulnerable Species.
“Vulnerable” (Vulnerable species, VU) - conservation status assigned to species that are at risk of becoming endangered. They need to monitor the number and rate of reproduction, as well as measures to help preserve their habitat.
Subfamily: Real Parrots
Type: Black-Cheeked Lovebird